HomePrivacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Skilled Electrical Limited (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

This policy was last updated on 30/11/2020.

WHO DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM

We collect personal information about you from:

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products
  • third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly. We only collect personal information where this is necessary to carry out our functions and improve our services.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect your personal information, which may include information about your:

  • name,
  • contact information,
  • billing information,
  • other information that does not identify you personally (see “COOKIES” below).

Whenever we collect your personal information form you, we clearly inform you that we are doing this.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use your personal information:

  • to provide services and products to you,
  • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose),
  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you,
  • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions,
  • to respond to communications from you,
  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis),
  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim,
  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

Providing some information is optional. However, if you choose not to enter personal information, we may be unable to provide our services to you.

DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to:  

  • another company within our group
  • any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products
  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)
  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)
  • any other person authorised by you.

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you (whether we have collected from you directly or from a third party). You also have the right to ask us to correct your information if you think it is wrong.

Before you exercise these rights, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at admin@skilledelectrical.co.nz. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information.

INTERNET USE

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

COOKIES

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website.

This information is aggregated and does not identify you personally. It includes:

  • your IP address,
  • the search terms you used,
  • the pages you visited on our site and the links you clicked on,
  • the date and time you visited the site,
  • the referring site (if any) from which you clicked through to this site,
  • your operating system, for example, Windows XP, Mac OS X,
  • the type of web browser you use, such as Internet Explorer, Chrome or Mozilla Firefox,
  • other things like your screen resolution and the language setting of your browser.

You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, our privacy practices, or if you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information, you can contact us at admin@skilledelectrical.co.nz.

 REVIEWS

https://www.skilledelectrical.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2021/06/viewreviews.png
https://www.skilledelectrical.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2021/06/top-reviews-logo-1.jpeg

POSTAL ADDRESS:
PO BOX 38005
Parklands
Christchurch 8842
Canterbury

CONTACT US
Phone: 03-382-1668
Email: office@skilledelectrical.co.nz

PHYSICAL ADDRESS:
120 Maces Rd, Bromley
​Christchurch 8062
Canterbury

© 2021 Skilled Electrical | Resources | Sitemap